Presence Project Privacy and Cookie Policy

This policy is effective from 25 May 2018

 

Welcome to the Presence Project website & App. We take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy and cookie policy tells you how we deal with your personal data, your privacy and other various rights you have when you use this site or supply information to us.

This privacy policy is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy policy.

  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

  2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

  3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

  4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

  7. DATA SECURITY

  8. DATA RETENTION

  9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

  10. GLOSSARY

 

1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website and the Presence Project App including any data you may provide through this website or otherwise.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements any other policies and notices and is not intended to override them.

This website and the app is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Data Controller

The Presence Project is the data controller and responsible for your personal data (referred to in as either “Presence Project", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy. The Presence Project is part of the Linden Church Trust is a registered charity number 1053050

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

  • Name of contact: Andy Hunter

  • Email address: Andy@presenceproject.com

    If you have any complaints or queries about matters affecting your privacy, or any other general data protection matters, then please do let us know by contacting us as set out above and we will endeavour to resolve the problem.

    It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please do let us know if your personal data changes.

    Third-party links

    This website & the App may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. Please do ensure you are familiar with any privacy notice or policy of any website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name and location via your internet protocol (IP) address. Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Profile Data includes your username and password, feedback and survey responses.

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

  • Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving information from us and your communication preferences.
    We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.
    We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union

membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

    • subscribe to the Presence Project app & Website ;

    • request information to be sent to you;

    • supply details at a live event

    • replying to a survey; or

    • give us some feedback.

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website & App, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

 

 

4. How we use your personal data

 

We will only use your personal data where you consent to us using your personal data, for example when you correspond with us or

request a newsletter (your consent can be withdrawn by you at any time as set out in this policy).

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

 

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you to receive our latest news including: -

. New chapter releases

• Surveys and marketing.

(a) Identity (b) Contact

(a) Your consent.

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

 

(a) Identity (including IP address)

(b) Contact (c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

 

(a) Technical (b) Usage

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

Third-parties

We do not share your personal data with any External Third Parties save as set out in this policy. Where we need to share your personal data we will obtain your express opt-in consent before we share it.

Withdrawal of Consent

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any messages sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see out Cookie Policy

5. Disclosures of your personal data
We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6.International transfers and data sharing
We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) save that we occasionally use services such as Send Grid. Send Grid servers are based in the USA. Send Grid is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield program and we will ensure that any other transfers meet all legal requirements.
Our web site is hosted by Square Space and App is hosted by Redemption Media.

7. Data security
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are required to do so.

8. Data retention
How long will you use my personal data for?

 

9. Your rights and your personal data

 

We will only retain your data until you unsubscribe or until Presence Project comes to an end.

Unless subject to an exemption under Data Protection law, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you (typically this will be name & Email);

  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right at any time to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data;

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

10. Further processing

 

11. Contact Details

 

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions and seeking your prior consent to the new processing where necessary.

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact Presence Project at: feedback@presenceproject.com